Documentary American serial killer Ángel Maturino Reséndiz aka The Railroad killer

9 Просмотры
Издатель
Angel Maturino Reséndiz (August 1, 1959[1] – June 27, 2006), also known as The Railroad Killer/The Railway Killer/The Railcar Killer, was an itinerant serial killer suspected in as many as 23 murders across the United States and Mexico during the 1990s. Some also involved sexual assault. He became known as "The Railroad (or Railway) Killer" as most of his crimes were committed near railroads where he had jumped off the trains he was using to travel about the country.

Ángel Maturino Reséndiz
FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitive
Charges
Serial murder, sexual assault
Alias
Rafael Resendez-Ramirez, Ángel Reyes Reséndiz
Description
Born
Ángel Leoncio Reyes Recendis
August 1, 1959
Izúcar de Matamoros, Puebla, Mexico
Died
June 27, 2006 (aged 46)
Huntsville, Texas
Cause of death
Execution by lethal injection
Gender
Male
Height
5 ft 4 in (163 cm)
Weight
186 lb (84 kg)
Status
Penalty
Death sentence
Added
June 21, 1999
Executed
June 27, 2006 (aged 46)
Number
457
Executed
On June 21, 1999, he briefly became the 457th fugitive listed by the FBI on its Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list before surrendering to the Texas authorities on July 13, 1999. He was convicted of murder and was executed by lethal injection.

Reséndiz had many aliases but was chiefly known and sought after as Rafael Resendez-Ramirez. One of his aliases, Ángel Reyes Reséndiz, was very close to the name Ángel Leoncio Reyes Recendis listed on his birth certificate. He was born in Izúcar de Matamoros, Puebla, Mexico.[2][3][4]

Murders and methodology Edit
By illegally jumping on and off trains within and across Mexico, Canada and the United States, generally crossing borders illegally, Reséndiz was able to evade authorities for a considerable time. United States government records show that he had been deported to Mexico at least four times since first entering the U.S. in 1973.[5]

Reséndiz killed at least 15 people[6] with rocks, a pickaxe, and other blunt objects, mainly in their homes. After each murder, he would linger in the homes for a while, mainly to eat; he took sentimental items and laid out the victims' driver's licenses to learn about their lives. He stole jewelry and other items and gave them to his wife and mother, who lived in Rodeo, Durango, Mexico.

Much of the jewelry was sold or melted down. Some of the items that were removed from the homes were returned by his wife and mother after his surrender. Money was sometimes left at the scene. He raped some of his female victims; however, rape served as a secondary intent. Most of his victims were found covered with a blanket or otherwise obscured from immediate view.

Patreon.com/shockumentarys
Категория
Сериалы
Комментариев нет.